Wiscarson Law, A Professional Corporation
[…] Yet, she continued to argue against what I was explaining to her. But here is the law: RCW 28A.225.015 Attendance mandatorySix or seven year oldsUnexcused absencesPetition. "(1) If a parent enrolls a child who is six or seven years of age in a public school, the child is required to attend and that parent has the responsibility to ensure the child attends for the full time that school is in session. ===>An exception shall be made to this requirement for children whose parents formally remove them from enrollment if the child is less than eight years old and a petition has not been filed against the parent under subsection" Anyone can find this in the State of Washington Legislature available online.