Wiscarson Law, A Professional Corporation
[…] In one instance she argued that I couldn't disenroll my 7 year-old from school (I had already done it nearly six months ago) because he had already been enrolled in school for the past 3 years; and that she was surprised the school was not already coming after me (here lawyer is already instantly siding with the School District without legal facts and making the parent doubt in one's arguments)
I retorted there is an exception to the law that allows parents to disenroll their children under 8 years of age. Yet, she continued to argue against what I was explaining to her.
But here is the law:
RCW 28A.225.015
Attendance mandatorySix or seven year oldsUnexcused absencesPetition.
"(1) If a parent enrolls a child who is six or seven years of age in a public school, the child is required to attend and that parent has the responsibility to ensure the child attends for the full time that school is in session. ===>An exception shall be made to this requirement for children whose parents formally remove them from enrollment if the child is less than eight years old and a petition has not been filed against the parent under subsection"
Anyone can find this in the State of Washington Legislature available online.